Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy Statement

WalletWalk is about empowering consumer’s financial choice, giving you all the information you need to make smart financial decisions.

WalletWalk provides its consumers with a listing of various financial products to assist the consumer in making smart financial decisions.

WalletWalk assists consumers in choosing the optimal credit card, loan, savings account, investment plan, and more based on their preferences and spending habits. WalletWalk may likewise assist the consumer in applying for financial products with third parties and duly coordinate with third-party financial institutions, insurance companies, and service providers on behalf of the consumer for this purpose.

WalletWalk commits to protect your personal information by complying with the operative legislation concerning personal data protection in the Philippines, namely Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012” (“DPA”).

This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) details how WalletWalk collects and may use your personal data, and informs you about the personal data protection measures WalletWalk has put in place.

In providing services to you, WalletWalk may collect, store, and use your personal data. To access our Services, or to process a transaction between yourself and a third party, we may request personal information such as your name, address, phone number, email address and other information that renders you identifiable. Thus, when you opt to avail of WalletWalk’s Services, you consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, and processing of your information only as described in this Policy.

Unless you provide your personal information for the use of WalletWalk’s Services, you remain anonymous when you browse this website. We do not collect personal data if you are only browsing this website.

WalletWalk collects personal information from you only when you decide to provide the same to WalletWalk when you use our Services, such as when you apply for a financial product with a third-party financial institution through our website.

This personal information encompasses information communicated to us when you voluntarily complete an application form presented on our website, which makes it possible to identify you. By volunteering personal information, you undertake to communicate accurate and up-to-date information that does not prejudice the interest of any third parties.

We implement reasonable and appropriate security measures when we collect, store, and process your personal information.

Upon giving us consent, we may collect, store, use, disclose, transfer, and/or process the information for the following purposes:

  • Refer you to the financial product(s), and/or financial institutions (or their authorized representatives) specified by you while completing application forms on our website; and/or
  • To enable you to access and use WalletWalk’s services; and/or
  • To personalize and improve aspects of our overall service to you and our other users, as well as carrying out research such as analyzing market trends and customer demographics; and/or
  • To communicate with you, in order to verify the personal information provided, or to request any additional information that is vital to fulfilling the service you have applied for; and/or
  • To send you information about products and services which we think may be of interest to you; and/or
  • To pass on information about you as outlined in Section 6 below (Passing on information about you).

Where you decided to use WalletWalks’s services and coursed your application for a financial product through the WalletWalk website, WalletWalk may disclose and transmit your personal data together with your application form to your chosen third-party financial institution, insurance company, or service provider for further processing by the latter.

Once your application form, together with your personal data are so transferred, WalletWalk’s responsibility shall be limited to verifying the accuracy of your personal information. The approval of your application form shall depend entirely on the third-party financial institution, insurance company, or service provider.

WalletWalk may likewise disclose and transfer your personal data to third parties, including financial institutions, whose products are listed on the WalletWalk website, and which you may have shown interest in while you were browsing through the WalletWalk website and having left your personal information on our website.

At no point will we sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so under the law.

Collected personal information is retained for the period necessary to carry out the purposes stated in Section 5 (Purpose of Information) above.

To protect the confidentiality of your personal data within the context of Section 5 (Purpose of Information) above, WalletWalk undertakes to exert all reasonable efforts and to take all practical steps to ensure that collected data is protected against any loss, misuse, unauthorized or accidental modification, access or disclosure, alteration or destruction, during the period of retention of the information.

WalletWalk takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is accurate, complete, not misleading, and kept up-to-date, consistent with the purpose for which the information was collected.

You may write to us if you would like access to your personal information, how your personal data were used, any disclosures of your personal data, and/or the reason for the disclosure of your personal data to the intended recipients. You may likewise contact us to correct personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date. Finally, should you wish to withdraw your consent to the collection, storage, and use of your personal information, please let us know and we will address your concern.

For contact details, please see Section 13 (Inquiry) below.
We will exert reasonable efforts to resolve and/or address requests for access and information changes, as well as notices on withdrawal of consent, insofar as WalletWalk’s database, is concerned, within a reasonable time from receipt of said request.

WalletWalk shall have no obligation to correct personal information already transmitted to third parties pursuant to your application for the third parties’ financial products.

You agree to receive communications from us via email, post, telephone or by text of products, services and other offers we think may be of interest to you.

Whenever you provide us with personal information, you have an opportunity to object or withdraw your consent to us and others using and sharing your information for marketing purposes. Unless and until we receive your objection or withdrawal of your consent, you are consenting to such uses.

Any electronic marketing communications we send you will include clear and concise instructions to follow should you wish to unsubscribe at any time.

Should you no longer wish to be contacted by us, you can advise us at any time by contacting us via our Contact Us page (https://walletwalk.com/ph/contact-us/) as well as through the contact details in Section 13 (Inquiry) below.

You can also ask us at any time to stop passing your information to third parties for marketing purposes, which we will do.

In order to ensure the services we provide you continue to meet your needs, we may ask you for feedback on your experience of using the website. Any feedback you provide will only be used as part of our program of continuous improvement and will not be published on the website.

If you decide to enter into a contract with a third-party provider through this website, the information you have provided to us together with any further information requested by, and supplied by you or us to the third party provider will be held by the provider for the purposes set out in that provider’s privacy policy.

Therefore, you are strongly advised to read your chosen provider’s terms, conditions, privacy policy and satisfy yourself as to the purposes for which the provider will use your personal information before entering into the contract.

We have no responsibility for the uses to which a provider puts your personal information. 

A cookie is a tiny text file placed on your computer. Cookies help us to:

  • understand browsing habits on this website;
  • understand the number of visitors to this website and the pages visited; and
  • remember you when you return to this website so we can provide you with a better browsing experience.
  • to improve our business efficiency

Most cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser, these are known as session cookies. Others, known as persistent cookies, are stored on your computer either until you delete them or they expire. By using this service or visiting our website, you consent to us using cookies.

For questions or concerns regarding this Policy, the processing of your information, and your rights under the DPA, you may contact our Data Protection Officer through the following email: privacy@walletwalk.com